Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Pizookie Time!

Up at good ole BYU I learned a lot of stuff. Like all about the Himba in Namibia, PCR (polymerase chain reaction), the periodic table, and FOOD. My roommates, friends, and I found Pinterest to provide tons of inspiration for treats...Hence the abundance of yummy treats on my "Treat Time!" board. :)

The delicious treat I'm sharing with y'all today is something my dear friend Sheri taught me how to make... Neiman Marcus Cookies! They're amazing. Seriously. If you haven't had them, make them. NOW! You won't regret it.

Plus you can make them into pizookies like Amanda and I did!! :)You don't know what a pizookie is?? Let me introduce you to the wonderfulness that is pizookies... A pizookie is a basically an oversized, slightly undercooked (the middle still soft and barely doughy) cookie! Served with ice cream on top! You can make pizookies out of any cookie dough, but I always make them using this recipe..


NEIMAN MARCUS COOKIES
Recipe may be halved...one full recipe makes about 100 cookies!
I always make a half batch :)

Ingredients:
2 cups Butter
2 cups Sugar
2 cups Brown Sugar (packed)
4 Eggs
2 teas Vanilla
4 cups Flour
5 cups Oatmeal, blended (..in blender to fine powder)
1 teas Salt
2 teas Baking Powder
2 teas Baking Soda
4 cups Chocolate Chips
1 8oz Hershey Bar, grated (optional)
3 cups Nuts, chopped (optional)


1. Preheat oven to 375 degrees.

2. Cream butter, sugar, and brown sugar.

3. Add eggs and vanilla, beat well.

4. Mix flour, oatmeal, salt, baking powder, and baking soda together in a separate bowl.

5. Gradually beat in flour mixture.

6. Add chocolate chips, Hershey bar, and nuts.

7. Roll into balls and place two inches apart on a cookie sheet.

8. Bake for 10 minutes, I set a timer for both 8 and 10 minutes and check at both times! Take them out when the edges are a slight golden brown.

Note: When I first took them out, with the edges golden brown, the centers were still very soft and I thought they looked funny, but I left them on the pan after I took them out just for a minute or two, and then took them off the pan. And they turned out great! So don't fret if they look a little different than most cookies when first removed from the oven.














Don't mind the bad quality phone pictures... I promise I'll charge my DSLR soon!! :)



Now, if you want to make PIZOOKIES here's what ya do...

Make any type of cookie dough, but these baking temperatures and times are for this recipe!
Get a cookie sheet and make several larger cookies, depending on how big you want the pizookies. But remember they will spread out, so don't make them too big! Our eyes were bigger than our stomaches on this one..haha! Bake them at 375 degrees and you'll just kinda have to watch the time. I set the timer for 10 minutes, and keep an eye on it for the rest of the time; it took mine approximately 13-15 minutes to bake. Take them out when the cookies are starting to get golden all around the edges.

To serve them it's easiest to just leave them on the pan, since they're big and the middle isn't fully cooked (but that's the best way..with the center somewhat doughy!). Serve them warm with ice cream on top!

You can also make them in a 9x9 pan or a pie pan! For baking times, just watch them until the edges get golden.

ENJOY YOUR PIZOOKIES!! We sure did :) They make a great summer treat. Believe me!



Linking to Destination Craft: Cutesy Monday! and Vintage Wanna Bee: Talent Tuesday! and Addicted to Recipes: Scrumptious Sundays! and Alli N' Son's: Sweet Tooth Friday!

post signature