Wednesday, June 6, 2012

DIY: Colored Jeans

So, I had been looking around for some colored jeans. You can find them everywhere and for pretty good prices! But they're all that nasty stretchy 'jean' (yeah right!!) material that, I'm sorry to be blunt, flatters very few people. You all know what I'm talking about. Well I was tired of that nasty material because we can't all be as tiny as some people..I have thighs and I'm good with that! But...I want to wear colored jeans too!!

I had seen on Pinterest how people had dyed their own jeans, so I figured I would give it a try! I found some white jeans that I really liked, thank you American Eagle for still sometimes using actual jean material! Bought me some Rit dye and ta-da!!!

NOW I HAVE GREEN JEANS!! :D YAYAYAYAY!

























What ya do is...

ONE: Get jeans and dye.

I was lucky enough to find white jeans that I liked, but if you can't find some I've heard of others taking light colored jeans and bleaching them a few times to make them white! I'm going to try that for my next pair (I'm thinking...pink!!!) and I'll let y'all know how it turns out! :)

I used Rit dye from Hobby Lobby, with my coupon it wasn't even $2! Also..to pick your color I simply chose a box. Afterwards though, I learned abou Rit Dye's Color Formula Guide! It's sooo cool. There are all different shades and it gives you the combination of dyes you need to make the exact color.


TWO: Prewash jeans to remove any finishes that could effect absorbing the dye.


THREE: Dye your jeans!! Choose the method you're going to use! You can even do it in a washing machine..pretty cool! I just used our sink.

You're supposed to weigh your material, when dry, to know how much dye to use. I just used one of the little boxes.. If you don't weigh them, simply just watch them and eyeball the desired color!

Follow the boxes directions to dye according to the method you chose. And I recommend adding 1/2-1 cup of salt into the dye-bath to help with maintaining color!

Sink method--Make sure to use very hot water and continuously stir, otherwise the color won't be even! Keep them in for about 20 minutes, I dyed them for about 25 minutes. Once they're the color you want, make sure to keep them in an additional 5-10 minutes because the color will fade after you take them out. Rinse out the jeans with warm water until water comes out clear (or mostly clear..it takes forever!). And then wash them in warm water with mild detergent.



If you want some color ideas...check out Pantone's Fashion Color Report for Spring 2012! Mine turned out to be similar to Margarita from there palette!

It isn't rocket science to dye them....it can be as easy as getting a box of dye, mixing it up according to the directions and simply dying them like that! That's all I did and I'm ecstatic and love the results!!! I just used a box, mixed it up, and dyed them. Easy peasy, lemon squeezy..

But if you want super duper detailed directions then check out these!

ENJOY YOUR COLORED JEANS!
I know I am!! And, when I get tired of this color...I'll just dye them again!! I'm thinking olive green for fall :D

Linking up to Destination Craft's Cutesy Monday and Vintage Wanna Bee's Talent Tuesday!

post signature