Monday, June 27, 2011

FHE-ish

We had our dear friend's the Kurtz's over for dinner!
SO MUCH FUN :)

We ate, played, listened, and talked!
All the things needed for a great FHE.
;)

Here are some pictures that me and DJ took!

post signature

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Late late Sunday night

 

Well I got my watch Saturday!!!
It got here so fast (I only ordered it..Wednesday night?)
And well I love it! As I expected I would.
Thanks Trendy Boutique!

In other news.. I've been BUSY!
Here was my saturday:

1. Pick up brother & friend from EFY
[To Denton and home again by 8 am!]

2. Some hardcore nappage with momma and sis-in-law!
[While the boys went golfing]

3. To Irving with brother & sis-in-law & nephew to chill!

4. Then to Frisco to see cute cute baby Carson!
[A really good family friend's baby.. He was a brother to me growing up and now he's a daddy!]

5. To In-N-Out Burger!
[I liked it! Not the best burger I've had, but it's the experience that's wonderful! haha!]

6. Home James! [I mean dad!!] for some good ol' Netflix and sleeepy time!


Sunday.
I am loving Sundays more and more. Especially during the summer.
They are more relaxing and I feel like I can better remember that it's the Sabbath.
I don't have to go to seminary the next day and then school.. sooo nice!
Just work, but that's not something I really need to worry about on Sunday!
It's a blessing.

I went to singles ward.. have ya ever been? Because it's kinda nerve-racking!
Especially when you're only 18 and you feel like you're not actually supposed to be there..
but you are there! And can be..!
Hahaha. I felt like I should have had my big sister there with me :)

I would always go visit her up at college and go to her student ward.
Of course I'm 7 years younger than her so I just tagged along and it didn't bother me.
But me going by myself!? Ah!!! Where's Aubrey when I need her??
[Married and in Austin, TX that's where!! ;) LOVE HER!]

We had a great talk based on Ann M. Dibb's talk Hold On from the October 2009 General Conference. It was fabulous!! I recommend reading that talk!!

post signature

Posted by Picasa

Friday, June 24, 2011

A week full of firsts!


Well I travelled down to Galveston with my Mom and her friend from church!
And we've been going to the beach, watching So You Think You Can Dance, reading, and shopping!
[Yeah, you don't have to worry about our priorities! We've got them set straight!]

And I've had a few firsts this week:

-I made a Pinterest account! Follow me here!! :)

-I bought (and wore!!) my first maxi dress!! AH. It's a very exciting event.

-Order my first silicon band watch :):)
And it was only $9.20!!!!
Such a great deal! Can't wait until it gets here!!
Plus it's BYU colors and I just can't wait until I go in August ;)
Via The Trendy Boutique.
If you need a watch become their Facebook friend and get coupons!
They have the best prices!


-I got my first laptop!!
A Macbook Pro for college, and I love it of course.

-I also said goodbye (for now!) to my dear friend Amanda!
She's the first of my good friends (in my grade that is) to go off to college.
But we will be reunited again in August!

Well I think that's all.. Haha!
Yes some of them weren't very exciting firsts..but firsts nonetheless! :)
Enjoy your weekend.. I know I sure will!
My brother & sis-in-law & nephew are staying with us for a few days,
so it will be a blast for sure!

PS! Check out this pin:
Anybody else live by this? I know me and my Mom sure do :)
Pinned here. Posted here.

post signature

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Sunday, June 12, 2011

what a great day!

So many wonderful people and wonderful things have made this day just glorious! Here are 10 reasons it's been amazing:

1. Oreo Truffle Balls (or whatever you want to call these delicious treats!)


If you haven't made them.. you should! They took me and my friend Kalee about 45 mins to make, but we were going really slow. And they're just delicious.
So recipe real quick:
-1 package of Oreos [we used double stuff!!]
-1 package of Cream Cheese [off brand is cheaper ;)]
-1 package of Almond Bark or Chocolate Chips
-Sprinkles!! [optional--but very cute!]

Put the cookies in a gallon sized bag and crush them up with a rolling pin.
Next mix the cookie crumbs and the cream cheese together in a mixing bowl.
Form approx. 1 inch balls. I would grease your hands before you do this just to make it a little bit cleaner.
Melt the almond bark/chocolate chips--mixing it every 30 secs. or so!
Dip/cover the balls with the chocolate and place on a cookie sheet covered with wax paper.
Sprinkle to your hearts content!!
Then put them in the fridge or freezer! Enjoy :)

2. Yummmmmy in my tummy dinner made by my mommy!
Loaded baked potatoes with smoked brisket annnd everything. A real Texas meal!

3. Church [with Kalee!!] and some other old friends.
Church is amazing. Literally. No matter where you go, it's there. True, full, and the same!

4. Getting to hold my gorgeous nephew all day! [okay not really but for a looonnnng time!]
Look how cute we are!!


5. Registering for classes for fall semester!! [My first semester of college..AH!!]
I can't wait to be up there with my big brother Cammy Cam!!

6. THE MAVS WINNING THE NBA FINALS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
WOOOOOYAAA!!!!! Let's go MAVERICKS!!! First time in franchise history.
I love Dirk. And Barea. And Kidd. And Terry.
I LOOOOOVE THE MAVS!
..Can you tell I like basketball?!?

7. Relaxing before and after church with the people I love. My Family :)
I'm cliché..get over it! ;) But it's soooo true.
My brother and his wife come over almost every Sunday and hang out with me and my parents and we always have such a blast together!!

8. Deleting over 200 friends on Facebook. Hahaha.
This might be mean sounding.. but it's really not!
They were the people that I barely knew or knew of or something.
And let me tell you.. deleting people makes you feel realllly happy.
Or maybe I'm just a sick person.
..NAAAH. That can't be it!

9. My parents snoring on the couch next to me right now.
Gotta love 'em!

10. The fact that I can actually say I'm a high school graduate.
Just waiting to go to college! One of the moms at church today was just saying I'm in limbo, waiting. She said that her friends always called it "BM"--before marriage! AH!!! Now I'm really going to get hounded about that.. eeek :)


See.. That's Madi the mature graduate!! :):)

post signature

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Fina11y!

Well.. It's official, I'm finally a high school graduate!! Class of 2011 :)




Oh and yeah, so I just wore my older brother's gown!! They are just made for height ranges and this one just happened to be 5'9" to 5'11" (which I definitely do not fit into!) Haha. So to be thrifty and cheap we just hemmed it about 5 inches at the bottom and about 3 inches on each sleeve and nobody noticed!! Hahhaha all I had to buy was the hat and tassel! Two of my older brothers and I all used the same graduation gown.. kinda cool! :)

post signature

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Prettsey Coool.

Yes, pronounce that prett-sey. It's waaay cooler than just pretty.
As is this blog. 
The Blog Guidebook.
They're pretty cool. There are tutorials. And advertising.
And since it's their one year anniversary they're having 30 Days of Giveaways!

Here! That's cool, right? Go enter them. :)


post signature